Josh: bright eyes

In my classroom, I am the law

And don't ask about my secret plan to fight inflation. It's not funny any more.

Office hours [all day]
Josh: thinking, Josh: totally not plotting. nope not me, osh: hand on chin, Josh: listening
professor_lyman
Josh was in his office with coffee and the finest muffins and bagels, currently yelling at the weekend New York Times crossword puzzle.

He would be happy to talk to guests, or feed fleeing students some tasty, tasty carbs.

Mmm. Muffins.

Office hours [all day]
Josh: buh?, Josh: seriously?, Josh: sunglasses wtf?, Josh: *is not buying this*
professor_lyman
Josh waited until the buzzer rang, then picked up his cell phone to yell at one former editor of the Duke Law Review: "YOU BLEW MY BRACKET. THAT WAS TWENTY BUCKS THAT...yeah, okay, I won't really miss, but still."

Clearly he was paying a lot of attention to the weirdness going on around him.

Office hours [all day Saturday]
Josh: bright eyes
professor_lyman
Josh and Sam were in Josh's office, talking politics (because of course) as Josh caught Sam up to the players in the current government shutdown.

"He's very orange," Sam observed.

"He is," Josh agreed.

"No person should be that orange," Sam continued.

"Very true."

"Was he elected because they were so mesmerized by the orange?"

"It's entirely possible."

The office was open! And so very nerdy.

Josh's office [all day]
Josh: buh?, Josh: seriously?, Josh: sunglasses wtf?, Josh: *is not buying this*
professor_lyman
Josh had probably woken his housemates up with his "ARE YOU FUCKING KIDDING ME?" at midnight when CNN told him the federal government had shut down.

Now he was in his office writing personal handwritten letters to each member of the Tea Party House caucus using vocabulary short enough for them to understand (since their staffers would also be furloughed).

"Dear wingnut tools: YOU ARE ALL IDIOTS. YOU LOST. YOU LOST IN 2010. YOU LOST IN THE SUPREME COURT. YOU LOST IN 2012. YOU LOST PASSING THIS BILL 41 OTHER TIMES KNOWING THE SENATE IS NOT AS INSANE AS YOU ARE. AND NOW ACA IS THE ONLY THING WORKING TODAY. GET THE FUCK OVER IT," he read aloud.

He shook his head, then took a drink from his tenth or twelfth cup of coffee today (because who needs sleep when you have rage?). "Still too nice."

[OOC: So I might have feelings.]

Office hours, Friday, February 1 [all day]
Josh: bright eyes
professor_lyman
Josh had coffee and an office that was twice as big as his old one (which wasn't hard--it might have had a door to the Oval Office in it, but President Bartlet had once mistaken it for a closet) and a metric ton of campaign posters to hang on the walls.

He got to work, his computer blasting Van Morrison as he did so.

OOC: Welcome back, Josh!
Josh: ask me about my secret plan
professor_lyman


Everyone say hello to your newest speech teacher, Joshua Lyman. He's thrilled to be here again!

...he'll be slightly less thrilled once he sees the pink pony and her party cannon.

Josh is coming in post-canon for The West Wing, which means he was the Deputy Chief of Staff for President Bartlet for eight years, then Chief of Staff for President Santos for four. This makes Josh (*sob*) in his early fifties now, so his hair has receded more, but his dimples are still pretty prominent. He's also, yes, still as convinced he's brilliant and always right as he's ever been. He's back to teaching because he's a little burned out on the 24/7-never sleeping-never seeing Donna thing but he refuses to become a consultant. Ugh, consultants.

Speech class will cover various places where people will find themselves speaking in public, so in addition to speeches where he gives you the topic in advance and debates where he'll also give you the topic in advance, he will be chosing one lucky sucker every week to become the press secretary, stand behind the rostrum, and make up answers to whatever questions their classmates might be throwing at them.

Mine is an evil laugh.

I'm looking for one or two Donnas TA's Josh will call Donna to help Josh corral what will hopefully be a very interactive class. If you're interested in volunteering, toss your name into ye olde screened comments section of this post!

Outside Casa de Josh [afternoon]
Josh: thinking, Josh: totally not plotting. nope not me, osh: hand on chin, Josh: listening
professor_lyman
His grades had been submitted.

The last of his stuff had been crammed into his car.

Toby, with only a little bit of grumbling (for him, anyway), had given Josh a spot on his couch until the tenants in Josh's townhouse moved out.

There was nothing left to be done in Fandom except say goodbye.

Which was why Josh wasn't leaving quite yet.

[OOC: Last post, omg.]

Gone for Good - The Shins

Casa de Josh [late afternoon]
Josh: bright eyes
professor_lyman
Josh? Delaying the inevitable?

Damn right.

He had three messages from Congressman Santos stacked in front of him, a giant mug of coffee, poll numbers for the likely Democratic candidates in New Hampshire for '09 and a box of speeches to read through.

He'd made his decision.

He just didn't want to tell anyone.

[ooc: House door is totally knockable.]

Office hours [Saturday]
Josh: bright eyes
professor_lyman
Josh and Sam were in Josh's office, doing Terribly Important Things.

Namely, eating chips and watching college football.

It was like holding office hours, but way more fun.

The door was open.

Office hours [all day]
Josh: thinking, Josh: totally not plotting. nope not me, osh: hand on chin, Josh: listening
professor_lyman
Josh was catching up on radio.

Josh was hearing about Deadpool and Aly.

Josh...was plotting.

Plot, Josh, plot.

The door was open.

?

Log in

No account? Create an account